Biotech and MCV District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Navy Hill

Inscription. The Navy Hill neighborhood, named as a tribute to nearby naval victories during the War of 1812, was settled by German immigrants beginning in 1810. It became a vibrant African American community by the turn of the century. Navy Hill’s distinctive character was embodied in the buildings here between North Third and Thirteenth Streets. Navy Hill School was the only Richmond public school to employ black teachers. Area landmarks included the Bill “Bojangles” Robinson home, Good Samaritan Society, Phyllis Wheatley YMCA, and numerous churches. The construction of Interstate 95 destroyed Navy Hill in the 1960s.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-85.)

2. E Jackson St & N 4th St