Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Augusta College Three Original Arsenal Buildings

1. Augusta College Three Original Arsenal Buildings Marker, east face
Inscription. East face
In 1973, Augusta College named three of the original arsenal buildings in honor of commandants of the arsenal. Payne Hall, storehouse and later headquarters for the arsenal and administrative building for the university, was named for Matthew Payne, first commandant of the arsenal from 1819 to 1827. He oversaw the purchase of the Walker family land and plans for the relocation of the arsenal from the Savannah River.

North face
The Benet House, the arsenal commandant's home, the college president's home from 1960 to 1987, and administrative offices, became a National Historic Landmark in 1973. Arsenal Commandant J. Walker Benet served here from 1911 to 1919. His son Stephen Vincent Benet wrote poetry here while attending Summerville Academy. Stephen won two Pulitzer Prizes, and his brother William Rose won one.

West face
Rains Hall, once Officers' Quarters, bears the name of George Washington Rains, Confederate Commandant from April 1862 until the arsenal's reoccupation by Union troops in May 1865. Under his supervision, the arsenal manufactured Confederate weapons and other supplies. Rains also choose Augusta for the Confederate Powder Works. Rains Hall has served the university mainly as administrative offices.

Erected
2011 by Augusta State University.

2. Augusta College Three Original Arsenal Buildings Marker, north face
3. Augusta College Three Original Arsenal Buildings Marker, west face
5. Augusta College Three Original Arsenal Buildings Marker and Payne Hall
6. Payne Hall, as mentioned, named for Matthew Payne, first commandant of the arsenal
In November 1826 Congress authorized the purchase of 72 acres on a hilltop site for the relocation purpose by the Arsenal's first commander Captain Matthew M. Payne, from Freeman Walker.
7. Benet House, National Register of Historic Places: *** (added 1971 - - #71000286)
* See nearby markers
First built 1816 rebuilt on this site 1826 Home of famous author Stephen Vincent Benet whose father Colonel James Walker Benet commanded Augusta Arsenal 1911 to 1919
8. Augusta College 3 Original Arsenal Buildings; Benet / Commandant's House
9. Rains Hall
10. Augusta College 3 Original Arsenal Buildings ; Rains Hall,bears the name of George Washington Rains
Col. Rains commanded the powder works, the arsenal, and other city works, which contributed to the war effort. The arsenal also produced cavalry equipment, field gear, bayonet scabbards, and cartridge boxes.
11. Rains Hall
Presented by Historic Augusta, Inc.