Tell City in Perry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tell City Hall

Heritage Project

Tell City Hall

Tell City had grown into a thriving community in the forty years after its founding by the Swiss Colonization Society. At that time they built this Romanesque Revival style city hall building. It is constructed of local bricks and limestone with a central tower. The building is a focal point of the community standing 133 feet tall atop a small rise in the center of City Park Square. It is a monument to the effective planning of the Swiss Colonization Society and to the industriousness of its members who built Tell City.

Erected 2005 by Perry County CVB.

3. Tell City Hall - - "City Park Square"