Near Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The High Ground

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
[The] high ground which extended about mid-way from the breastwork to the river was in some manner open, but the declivity and flat which surrounded it was filled with fallen timber, the growth of which was very heavy, and had been so arrayed that every tree afforded them... a communication or cover to the next, and so on to the river bank...
Col. Gideon Morgan, Cherokee Regiment

Throughout the afternoon of Mach 27th this area was the scene of brutal and deadly close combat. The Red Sticks planned to use this high ground as a key battle position-their second line of defense. Here they gathered fallen trees to provide cover in the event of a fighting retreat from their first line, a log barricade, or breastwork, positioned behind you.

But Cherokee and Lower Creek warriors allied with Andrew Jackson attacked them from behind, crossing the river and pushing through the village, burning huts as they passed. Once they gained this ground the Red Sticks were trapped and forced to fight to the last or attempt escape to the river.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list.

More about this marker. Tour Stop #4; Tohopeka Village

Tohopeka (meaning fort or fortification) was a temporary Red Stick village begun several months before the battle. The warriors’ families wintered here in log huts while the men built the barricade across the peninsula. The women and children stayed here during the battle. The Cherokees burned Tohopeka during their assault
on the Red Sticks’ position. After the fighting ended, 350 Red Sticks women and children were taken prisoner. A short trail leads to the overlook shelter.

From Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Map and Guide Brochure.

3. The High Ground Marker and overlook shelter.
4. Image of theTohopeka village as seen from the overlook.
After a day of hunting, Creek men return to Tohopeka. In the fall of 1813, Upper Creek families from nearby towns gathered for protection in this bend of the Tallapoosa River.
5. Site of the Red Stick's village Tohopeka viewed from the overlook.