Near Fort Hunter in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Putman's Lock Grocery

Inscription.
Putman's Lock Grocery, owned by the Garret Putman family from 1855 into the 1900s, is typical of the many stores which lined the canal. Part of the store, which contained living quarters and rooms for rent, was destroyed by fire in the 1930s. The basement was used as a tavern. The room behind the French doors was for general sales, displaying goods which ranged from clothing and tobacco for the canaller to harnesses and hay for the draft animals. The porch was a meeting place for those whose lives depended on the canal.

Erected by Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site.

Regarding Putman's Lock Grocery. Putman's Store began as a family business. Garret and his son John were listed as grocers in the 1855 New York State census. Their wives, Garret's daughter and another son were also part of the household living at the family homestead near the store. By 1860, the scene had changed. John and Garret had returned to farming, while neighbors of the Putmans ran the canal store. Thus began a pattern that would last until 1892; the Putman's owned the grocery while an ever-changing roster of neighbors acted as the grocers. Althought Johnn Putman was again listed as a store keeper in 1892, he later returned to farming. It is probable that by 1900, or 1905 the latest, the store was no longer in operation.

In its heyday, the
2. Putman's Lock Grocery Marker Detail 1
Photo Caption from the Marker; "The Canal Store in the early 1930s. The uniformed men are State Police, who had just raided a moonshine operation at the building. Courtesy of the Fort Hunter Canal Society."
fourteen-mile section of the Erie Canal near Amsterdam, New York, boasted forty stores. Businesses similar to the Putman's Grocery were located at just about every lock on the canal and at many points in between. As one canalman noted, these stores provided an astounding variety of goods and services. Canalside stores stocked anything a canal fleet needed in the way of patent medicine, cooking pots, tinware, candy, food, shoes, clothing, raingear, and drygoods. Also available were supplies such as hay, oats, straw, or shavings, harnesses, horse collars, whiffle trees, tow lines, horse bridges, fenders, pike poles, hardware, etc. It was also possible to replenish cooking and drinking water at these places; kerosene, or coal oil had to be obtained from these supply points as oil lamps were the only type of illumination to be had on the canal boats at that time.

1. Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site. NYS Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Enlarged Erie Canal "Yankee Hill" Lock No. 28 at Fort Hunter, N.Y. Erie Canal website entry (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. Putman's Lock Grocery Marker Detail 2
Photo Caption from the Marker: Putman's Grocery ca. 1890. Putman's was most profitable in the 1870s, when canal traffic was at its peak. After 1880, canal business, and the grocery, went into a long period of decline. The store closed in 1917, following the opening of the Barge Canal in the Mohawk River. The abandonment of the Enlarged Erie Canal eliminated any need for a store at this location. Photo courtesy of the Fort Hunter Canal Society.
Hill Lock Lock 28 Lock No 28 Lock #28 Fort Hunter Lock

The recent flooding of the Mohawk River after Hurricane Irene washed away the wooden footbridges that crossed the two lock chambers here between the parking area and Putman's Lock Grocery. They were later recovered and re-erected here at the lock. The marker is in the upper-right, between the two lock chambers.
Historic American Buildings Survey/Historic American Engineering Record, circa 1970
5. Putman's Lock Grocery before Restoration
6. Putman's Lock Grocery
7. Putman's Lock Grocery with Old Erie Canal Lock 28 in the Foreground
8. Putman's Lock Grocery
9. Putman's Lock Grocery and Lock #28
10. Putman's Lock Grocery Flooded after Hurricane Irene
11. Putman's Lock Grocery
This is a view of the Mohawk River to the west. The abandoned canal and Grocery are in the lower portion of the photo, with canal lock #28 on the left and the Barge Canal / Mohawk River on the right. This photo is from another display nearby. The roadway that was built to the former grocery building by filling in part of the lock is shown. Also the rail bed to the south of the road appears to still have rail and a line of telegraph poles. The former railroad right of way is now the bike path, which is part of the state-wide Canalway Trail that follows the Erie Canal from Buffalo to Albany.