Cassatt in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Midway High School

(Front)
Midway School, established on this site in 1923 with grades 1-11, served Cassatt and other rural areas in Kershaw County near U.S. Hwy. 1 from Little Lynches River to the Shepard community. The high school later added grade 12, then closed in 1966, after forty-three years of service to the area.

(Reverse)
Midway Elementary School continues to operate at this site. The original Midway School building, constructed in 1923, was demolished in 1976 to make way for a new building at Midway Elementary; only its cornerstone survives. A separate gymnasium, built after World War II, still stands.

Erected 1998 by Midway School Reunion. (Marker Number 28-9.)

2. Midway High School Marker Reverse