St. Augustine in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mission Nombre de Dios

By Craig Swain, August 2, 2011
Inscription. On this site, September 8, 1565, Pedro Menéndez de Avilés landed with a band of settlers to found St. Augustine, first permanent Christian settlement in the United States. Father Francisco López de Mendoza Grajales, Spanish diocesan Priest, offered here the first Mass in the Nation's first parish. The Spanish pioneers named this landing site Nombre de Dios - Name of God - and founded here the first Mission in the United States.

Erected 1963 by St. Johns County Historical Commission in cooperation with Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-111.)