Near Orange in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange County / Madison County

1. Orange County Side
Inscription.
Orange County. Formed from Spotsylvania County in 1734, Orange County, a pastoral Piedmont county, was probably named in honor of William IV, the Dutch prince of Orange, who married Anne, the Princess Royal, daughter of George II of England, earlier that year. President James Madison lived here at Montpelier and President Zachary Taylor was born here. Some fifty square miles of the county comprise the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District, an area rich in historic resources including the ruins of Barboursville, the home of Gov. James Barbour that was designed by 1817 by his friend Thomas Jefferson.

Madison County. In the hills of the Piedmont, against the Blue Ridge Mountains, Madison County was formed from Culpeper County in 1792. The county is named for James Madison, the "father of the American Constitution" and the fourth president of the United States. It contains a portion of the Shenandoah National Park. President Herbert Hoover had a rustic retreat constructed in the Blue Ridge Mountains here during his presidency (1929-1933). The county seat is Madison.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-12.)

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor, the Former U.S. Presidents: #31 Herbert Hoover, and the Virginia Department of Historic Resources (DHR) series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1734.

2. Madison County Side

4. Montpelier (1764)
The home of President James Madison is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Montpelier Station, it was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966
5. Barboursville (1822)
Designed by Thomas Jefferson and destroyed by fire in 1884, it is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Barboursville, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.
6. Frascati (1823)
The home is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Somerset, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
7. Rocklands (1851)
Built in 1851 and enlarged in 1905 it is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Gordonsville, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.