Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bowling Green

The Confederate Capitol of Kentucky

Marker at its current location.
Inscription.
A newly constituted state of Kentucky, having been conceived in sovereignty convention Nov. 18-20, 1861 at Russellville, established Bowling Green as its capitol. The commissioners to the Confederate Congress in Richmond were William Preston, Louisville, William E. Simms, Bourbon, and Henry C. Burnett, Trigg. On Dec. 10, 1861 the State of Kentucky was admitted into the Confederacy by act of the Confederate States, Section 1. "The Congress of the Confederate States of America do enact that the State of Kentucky be, and is hereby admitted a member of the Confederate States of America, on an equal footing with the other states of this Confederacy." Kentuckians sympathetic with the cause of States Rights, founded a state and a country which they could call their own. The Kentucky Senators and Representatives were:
Senators
Hon. Henry C. Burnett
Hon. William E. Simms
Hon. Thomas B. Monroe

House of Representatives
Hon. H.W. Bruce
Hon. R. J. Breckinridge Jr.
Hon. Ely M. Bruce
Hon. Willis B. Machen
Hon. James S. Chrisman
Hon. John W. Crockett
Hon. John M. Elliott
Hon. George W. Ewing
Hon. George B. Hodge
Hon. James W. Moore
Hon. Henry E. Read
Hon. George W. Triplett
Hon Theodore L. Burnett

Erected
1949 by Kentucky Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

More about this marker. Originally located in Fountain Square Park at 445 E Main Ave (GPS 36.99336N, 86.44127W).
2. Bowling Green Monument
Shown in its original location in Fountain Square Park
In 2017 moved to Veterans Memorial Courtyard between the Warren County Courthouse and Bowling Green City Hall.

4. Grider House
Located at 1320 Park Street in Bowling Green, this home served as Kentucky's Confederate Capitol Building. It was the residence of the Confederate Governor.