Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Nahm Building

~~History~~
The Nahm Building was constructed in 1888 by Emanuel Nahm for the E. Nahm & Co. Clothing, Hats & Shoes store. It enjoyed a prime location on Main Street in Fountain Square. During the latter part of the nineteenth century, Fountain Square had become the business, government and social center of the region.

Emanuel Nahm was one of four brothers who immigrated to the United States from Bavaria several years before the Civil War. After arriving in New Orleans, the Nahm brothers eventually settled in Bowling Green establishing some of the most successful businesses in the area. The E. Nahm & Company store served the community in this building from 1888 until 1930 becoming “the largest clothing and gents furnishing house in Southern Kentucky.” Just a few doors down the street at 440 Main, Moses and Benjamin Nahm owned the Nahm Brothers Dry Goods store, another brother Samuel, sold wholesale products a block east on State Street. After being in business for 69 years, the E. Nahm & Company store closed in 1930 with “the most drastic sale of modern age.” The Nahms continued in business opening the Nahm Brothers Insurance Agency in this building.

The Nahm Building retains its architectural integrity and character. The limestone façade with the original decorative cornice

with the sunburst motifs and Italianate brackets, inset windows and cast iron columns and pilaster all contribute to it being one of the most significant building in downtown Bowling Green. The building was rehabilitate using the historic preservation tax credits in the 1980s.

~~Hearsay~~~
At his death 1958, Max Nahm, Emanuel Nahm’s only son, was considered southern Kentucky’s wealthiest citizen with an estate worth over two million dollars. His daughter, Emanie (Nahm) Sachs Arling Phillips (1883-1981) moved to New York City in the “roaring twenties” and became the author of several novels based on people and sites in Bowling Green, including Talk, published in 1924, which describes Fountain Square under a fictional name.

~~National Register~~~
The Nahm Building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places Heritage Walk Bowling Green

2. The Nahm Building

1. Samuel, Emanuel, Moses, Benjamin Nahm. Findagrave links the Six brothers to their father Simon Nahm (Submitted on September 28, 2011, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Downtown Heritage Walk. (Submitted on September 8, 2019, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. The Nahm Building
4. The Nahm Building