Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Churchill Corner

By Barry Swackhamer, August 28, 2011
Inscription. A crossroads in the development of Oekology (Ecology) at the turn of the century.
Named for Dr. Frank Spooner Churchill an early pediatrician, medical inspector of Chicago;s Board of Health who pioneered reforms in pure food, water, air and sanitation; physician to the Juvenile Court who advance psychology for the rehabilitation of children; and his wife, great-grand daughter of Lucretia Mott, Lucretia Mott Hallowell Churchill, a courageous worker for women's rights, child health and labor laws, educational reform and anti-sweat shop legislation.
Their home here from 1898 to 1917 was a salon for social progress.
Dedicated October, 1977

The marker is on the left

3. Resolution plaque on the right.
Resolution “Be It Resolved: That the mayor and members of the city council of the City of Chicago do hereby designate the southeast corner of North State Street and East Goethe Street in Chicago as ‘Churchill Corner’ in recognition of the early environmentalists who met there and helped to make Chicago the nation’s environmentally model city.” The Chicago City Council October 26, 1977
4. Building at the corner of State and Goethe Streets