42 Church Street

Brailsford & Susan Jenkins House

— circa 1905 —

Inscription.
This substantial house was built by J. Brailsford Jenkins, soon after they purchased the site in 1905. The lot previously had been part of the extensive grounds of present-day 38 Church Street, where Dr. Vincent LeSeigneur had a famous garden in the nineteenth century.

J. Brailsford Jenkins, a prosperous salesman, and his wife, the former Susan Lining Dawson, were members of aristocratic Lowcountry families. The home they built is of late Victorian design, combining the Queen Anne and Colonial Revival styles. It is notable for its simple lines, fanciful sawn and turned wood details, spacious interconnecting rooms and gracious staircase. The house was rehabilitated by successive owners in the 1980s and '90s.

Erected 1998 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 42 Church Street, Charleston SC 29401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Queen Anne Style Architecture in the United States. In America, the Queen Anne style of architecture, furniture and decorative arts was popular in the United States from 1880 to 1910. (Submitted on September 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Colonial Revival Architecture. The Colonial Revival (also Georgian Revival or Neo-Georgian) was a nationalistic architectural style, garden design, and interior design movement in the United States which sought to revive elements of Georgian architecture,
part of a broader Colonial Revival Movement in the arts. In the early 1890s Americans began to value their own heritage and architecture. (Submitted on September 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)