Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oz Park

Inscription. Oz Park was created in 1974, as part of an renewal program for the Lincoln Park area. Historically, the neighborhood underwent numerous population shifts and by the 1950s home ownership was declining and many buildings were in sub-standard condition. The Lincoln Park Conservation Association approached the City of Chicago, and a large section of the community was designated as the Lincoln Park Urban Renewal Area. As part of the Urban Renewal Plan, a 13 acre site was identified for a new park. The city council approved the sale of property in 1967, however, the Chicago Park District was not able to acquire the land until 1974.

In 1976, the park was officially named Oz Park in honor of Lyman Frank Baum, the author of the The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Baum (1856-1919) settled in Chicago in 1891 several miles west of what is now the park. He held a number of different jobs before he began writing children’s books in 1897, when he was in his mid-forties. In all, Baum wrote more than 60 books including 14 Oz books. Five of Baum’s books including The Wonderful Wizard of Oz were illustrated by W.W. Denslow, a well-known Chicago cartoonist. In 1939, The Wizard of Oz was immortalized by the production of the MGM movie, which is still a classic today.

Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 1974.

This was an advertisement for the book, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by W.W. Denslow and published in 1900. Courtesy of the Chicago Historical Society
4. The Scarecrow Statue in Oz Park
5. The Tin Man Statue in Oz Park