The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbia Yacht Club

Inscription. During the winter of 1891, a group of Chicago sailors gathered at the home of a bridge tender to discuss the formation of a club dedicated to the sport of sailing. Their idea was to create on the lakefront, a facility where men and women could enjoy the art and skill of recreational boating. In 1892, the State of Illinois granted these Chicago pioneers a charter for their organization and helped with the site selection at the foot of Randolph Street. The new club would adopt the name “Columbia” to commemorate The World’s Columbian Exposition, which was held in Chicago in 1892.

More than 100 years later, Columbia Yacht Club is a vibrant addition to Chicago and the boating community. Columbia sponsors the worlds oldest, continually run fresh water race, the Race to Michigan City, first held in 1893. In addition to sponsoring a variety of national and international events, Columbia is the home of the 1999 Junior National Champion Doubles Sailing Team. Columbia offers sailing lessons for adults and children and our community outreach programs have introduced the pleasures of Lake Michigan to many Chicago children. Columbia members and their families represent the vast cultural and economic diversity that is Chicago. United by our love and respect of Lake Michigan and the world’s waterways, Columbia members are dedicated to the
Corinthian spirit in support of sailing.

111 North Lake Shore Drive Chicago, Illinois 60601 312-938-3625