West Loop in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Haymarket Tragedy

1. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Marker #1
Inscription. (plaque 1)
On the evening of May 4th, 1886, a tragedy of international significance unfolded on this site in Chicago’s Haymarket produce district. An outdoor meeting had been hastily organized by anarchist activists to protest the violent death of workers during a labor lockout the previous day in another area of the city. Spectators gathered in the street as speakers addressed political, social, and labor issues from atop a wagon that stood at the location of this monument. When approximately 175 policemen approached with an order to disperse the meeting, a dynamite bomb was thrown into their ranks.

(plaque 2)
The identity and affiliation of the person who threw the bomb have never been determined, but his anonymous act had many victims. From the blast and panic that followed, seven policemen and at least four civilian bystanders lost their lives, but victims of the incident were not limited to those who died as a direct result of the bombing. In the aftermath, the people who organized and spoke at the meeting, and others who held unpopular political viewpoints were arrested and unfairly tried, even though none could be tied to the bombing itself.

(plaque 3)
Meeting organizers George Engel and Adolph Fischer, along with speakers August Spies and Albert Parsons were put to death
by hanging. Activist Louis Lingg died violently in jail prior to his scheduled execution. Meeting speaker Samuel Fielden, and Oscar Neebe and Michael Schwab were sentenced to prison, but later pardoned in 1893 by Illinois Governor John Peter Altgeld, citing the injustices of their trial.

(plaque 4)
Over the years, the site of the Haymarket bombing has become a powerful symbol for a diverse cross-section of people, ideals and movements. Its significance touches on the issues of free speech, the right of public assembly, organized labor, the fight for the eight-hour workday, law enforcement, justice, anarchy, and the right of every human being to pursue an equitable and prosperous life. For all, it is a poignant lesson in the rewards and consequences inherent in such human pursuits.

2. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Marker #2

3. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Marker #3
4. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Marker #4
5. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Markers on the east side.
The plaque on the south side reads: The Haymarket Memorial Mary Brogger 2004 City of Chicago Richard M. Daley, Mayor Public Art Collection
6. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy plaques on the north side of the monumeny
The plaques read: This memorial marks the actual spot where the wagon used as the speaker’s platform stood on the evening of May 4, 1866 The site of the Haymarket Tragedy was designated a Chicago Landmark on March 25, 1992
7. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy anniversary plaque.
Commemorating the 125th anniversary of the Haymarket event that forever changed our history. Dedicated all workers of the world May 1, 2011 Illinois Labor History Society
8. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Monument
Several international commemorative plaques can be seen on the west side of the monument.
9. Site of the Haymarket Tragedy Monument
10. Contemporary Illustration of the Haymarket Riot
1886
11. Haymarket Square Mass Meeting Flier
"Good speakers will be present to denounce the latest atrocious act of the police, the shooting of our fellow-workmen yesterday afternoon. -- The Executive Committee

This is the revised version of the flyer that was distributed, lacking the line Workingmen Arm Yourselves and Appear in Full Force! that was present in the initial version.

Image courtesy of Beinicke Library. (Click on image to enlarge.)