Dawsonville in Dawson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgians in the Union Army

Inscription. The First Georgia Volunteer Infantry Battalion (U.S.), also known as the First Georgia State Troops Volunteers (U.S.), was a United States Army unit raised in Dawson and other North Georgia counties during the Civil War, after federal troops entered the state in 1864. The First Georgia guarded the U.S. supply line along the Western & Atlantic Railroad, fought skirmishes with Confederate forces including state militia and guerillas, and participated in the defense of Dalton in October 1864. In July 1865 the unit was mustered out in Dawson. Throughout the war, North Georgia was a focal point of Unionist sentiment and resistance to Confederate conscription and taxation policies that resulted in a brutal inner civil war with atrocities on both sides. More than 5,000 Georgians, black and white, fought for the United States against the Confederacy during the Civil War, mostly in units raised in East Tennessee and northern Alabama.

Erected 2011 by Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia Department of Economic Development for the Civil War 150 Commemoration. (Marker Number 42-1.)

The Old Dawson County Courthouse is on the left.
Before the dedication on September 28, 2011
4. Georgians in the Union Army Marker Dedication
Dr. Todd Groce, President/CEO of the Georgia Historical Society, welcomes guests to the dedication of the marker.
5. Georgians in the Union Army Marker Dedication
Mr. Gary Pichon, Dawson County Commissioner, greets guests at the dedication of the marker.
6. Georgians in the Union Army Marker Dedication
Dr. John Inscoe, Albert B. Saye Professor of History, University of Georgia, and Editor, New Georgia Encyclopedia, gives the Keynote Address at the dedication.
7. Georgians in the Union Army Marker Dedication
The marker uncovered.