Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Trevilian Station Battle

Inscription. In June 1864, Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan led a Union cavalry raid against the Virginia Central Railroad here, which Maj. Gen. Wade Hampton and Maj. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee defended during a two-day battle. On 11 June, the first day, Union Brig. Gen. George A. Custer's brigade got between Lee's division and the rest of Hampton's cavalry and captured Hampton's supply wagons. The Confederates counterattacked and virtually surrounded Custer, who led his troopers in a breakout charge just as Federal reinforcements arrived. Hampton recaptured his wagons, then withdrew two miles west of the station while Lee bivouacked a mile east.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-210.)

Regarding Trevilian Station Battle. This marker replaced a previous W-210 titled Battle of Trevilians which read Near here Custer of Sheridan's cavalry, raiding westward, got between Fitz Lee's division and the rest of Wade Hampton's cavalry, capturing wagons. The Confederates recaptured the wagons but withdrew to the west after a fierce conflict, June 11, 1864.

This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

the battlefield is offered. (Submitted on January 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Rosser's Confederate Brigade fought along the south side of the Gordonsville Road, blocking Custer's Federals. Later when Federal reinforcements broke through to Custer, Rosser was forced back to the west.