Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Neon / Atomic Testing

Inscription. This is a two sided marker
Side A:

Neon
Neon lighting, introduced in Paris in 1910, offered a brilliant, and efficient, alternative to the incandescent light bulb. In the United States, neon's popularity soared, used to advertise motels, restaurants, theatres, and it even appeared on the Goodyear Blimp. The spectacular signs of Broadway's "Great White Way" became the ultimate neon display. Then, just as quickly, its popularity faded. After World War II, skilled neon craftsmen retired and were not replaced; less expensive, mass-produced plastic signs became common. As the use of neon declined around the country, it found a new, unexpected life in Las Vegas. The first neon sign in Las Vegas was built in 1929, probably for the Oasis Café at 123 Fremont Street. The 1940s and 1950s saw the birth of the Las Vegas Strip and "Glitter Gulch" downtown. The hotels raced each other for the biggest, tallest, and brightest casino sign.

Las Vegas wanted to project an image of lights, glamour, and excitement, and neon played a large role in creating that image. The signs dwarf the very buildings they are advertising; at night in Las Vegas, the signs themselves become the architecture. Neon has gaiety, joy, and pageantry. The canvas is the night.

Side B:
Atomic Testing
After
World War II, and during the early stages of the "Cold War" with the Soviet Union, the United States began above ground atomic testing in the South Pacific. The decision to move testing to Nevada was made primarily for national security reasons. The area had a small population and was already owned by the federal government. The first test at the Nevada Test Site was conducted on January 27, 1951. The test site was a boon for the Las Vegas economy, providing thousands of jobs and international publicity.

Many locals and tourist traveled to Mount Charleston to better view the blasts. The mushroom cloud became a symbol of the times. Atomic hairdos, atomic cocktails, and Miss Atomic Bomb contest became part of Las Vegas culture. Testing moved underground in 1963, after a treaty was signed by the U.S., Great Britain and the Soviet Union. Controversy arose over the issue of the "Downwinders," who were exposed to radiation in the fallout patterns. Health problems for those exposed to the radiation, including soldiers who participated in the tests, are a tragic by-product of the era. The last underground test was September 23, 1993. A portion of the site, Yucca Mountain, is currently being developed for storage of nuclear waste.

Erected 2005 by The Commission for the Las Vegas Centennial.

in these topic lists: EntertainmentScience & MedicineWar, Cold. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1906.

Photo Caption:
The bull-nose sign at the Golden Nugget
Photo caption:
The Mint sign before the hotel was absorbed by the neighboring Horseshoe Club
Photo caption:
The Dunes sign towered above the southwest corner of Las Vegas Boulevard and Flamingo Road
circa 1940's
Photo caption:
View of many neon signs along Fremont Street, 1940s
Photo caption:
The mushroom cloud over Fremont Street
Photo caption:
A November 5, 1951 blast
Photo caption:
Operation Doorstep, 1952
Photo caption:
The Sedan Crater was formed July 6, 1962 as part of a program to develop peaceful uses for nuclear weapons. It measured 320 feet deep and 1,280 feet in diameter
Photo caption:
Sunglasses were recommended for viewing the blasts by a 1955 Atomic Energy Commission booklet
Courtesy National Nuclear Security Administration, April 15, 1955
14. Operation Teapot 1955 Military Effects Test
Iconic 1955 military photograph taken April 15, 1955, at the Nevada Test Site. From the U.S. Department of Energy via Wikipedia Commons.