Pocotaligo in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Pocotaligo

1. The Battle of Pocotaligo Marker Front Side
Inscription. (Front Side): The Battle of Pocotaligo, the largest action of a three-day expedition intended to disrupt the Charleston & Savannah Railroad, took place nearby on October 22, 1862. With 2000 Confederates under Col. W.S. Walker defending the area between Charleston and Savannah, 4500 Federals under Brig. Gens. J.M. Brannon and A.M. Terry landed at Mackays Point, seven miles south.

(Back Side): The Confederates with only 475 men in the immediate vicinity when the day began, delayed the Federals in engagements at Caston's Plantation until 200 reinforcements arrived by train. Most of the fighting centered around Pocataligo Bridge, and by dusk the Federals withdrew toward Port Royal having done only minimal damage to the Charleston & Savannah Railroad.

Erected 2002 by S.C. Society Of The Military Order Of The Stars and Bars. (Marker Number 27-22.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Yemassee SC 29945, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding The Battle of Pocotaligo. Pocotaligo being on the Charleston and Savannah railroad, the only railroad in this section of the country at this time. The modern railroad bed runs generally north-south about a mile west of the marker location.

1. 1845 Pocataligo
I have an 1845 map of Colleton District with Walterborough, Red Bank and Pocataligo in Prince William District as the only settlements. A road ran from St George south to Red Bank (Canadys Crossroads) and on to Walterborough and south to Collins X-roads leading to Pocataligo on the Coosawahatchee River.
2. The Battle of Pocotaligo Marker Back Side
The Only Railroad in the area was the Charleston & Hamburg at St George which was in Colleton District at that time. It ran northwest to Rieves, BranchV and Midway.

As such, Pocatalico was the biggest settlement in the south-west part of Prince William District at this time before 1850. The road west went to Savannah, while the road east went to St George up north, or to Jacksonboro and Charleston to the east. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 26, 2018, by tom Fetters of Lombard, Illinois.

3. I-95 Interchange 33 in S.C.