Winning the War

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The U.S. Navy arrived across the street at 3801 Nebraska Avenue during World War II, taking the Colonial style red-brick campus of Mount Vernon Seminary for secret “essential wartime activities.” Soon more than 5,000 workers occupied the campus. Among them were WAVES (Women Accepted for Voluntary Emergency Service) responding to President Roosevelt’s call for women to tackle non-combat duties.

Most WAVES at this site operated cryptoanalytic equipment designed to break German and Japanese communications codes. Discussing the top-secret work with outsiders was considered an act of treason, so WAVE Elizabeth Butler could only write her family that her work was “very secret, one of the most in the Navy.” Jennifer Wilcox later said that “Breaking the Japanese code was our finest hour.”

Meanwhile the displaced Mount Vernon Seminary held classes nearby at Garfinckel’s department store on Massachusetts Avenue, and students boarded with local families. After the war ended, the Navy retained the facility, so Mount Vernon Seminary moved to Foxhall Road. In 1999 it became a campus of George Washington University.

Before the seminary arrived, this was Grassland, Nathan Loughborough’s 250-acre estate. In 1820 Loughborough, then comptroller of the U.S. Treasury, brought a lawsuit arguing “no taxation without
representation.” Like most of his neighbors of means, Loughborough owned slaves. Thus it is ironic that in 1946, Georgetown Day School, the first consciously integrated private school in Washington, rented Grassland for its second location. The Grassland house was razed for NBC’s studios in 1956.”

Erected 2010 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Winning the War Marker, Reverse

More about this marker. There are a number of photographs on the marker. Counterclockwise starting top left, captions read:
♦ WAVES wait to cross Nebraska Avenue in front of their temporary barracks on Mount Vernon Seminary’s campus, 1945. ♦ At left is the small projector on whose screen they studied messages and broke the Japanese code.
♦ Mount Vernon Seminary on the day the Navy announced it would move in, 1942. ♦ Some years earlier, left, students performed lab experiments.
♦ One of Georgetown Day School’s first teachers, Tony Inglis, posed with wife Claire in front of the school shortly ater it opened here.
♦ The emancipation certificate, left, applied to those enslaved at Grassland when President Lincoln ended slavery in the District in 1862.
♦ The elegant Grassland, top, home of ♦ Nathan Loughborough, right.
♦ The caption on the
large photograph on the reverse (common) face of the marker reads, “Mount Vernon Seminary students enjoy a piano recital in the late 1930s.”

4. Mount Vernon Seminary
View from Nebraska Avenue.
5. Garfinckel's Spring Valley Department Store
From the Robert Longstreth Collection (included in the Washington City Paper website, Oct. 22, 2013).