Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln Monument

Augustus Saint-Gaudens, sculptor; Stanford White, architect

Inscription. One of the oldest and most important public sculptures in Chicago, this monument to America’s sixteenth president influenced a generation of sculptors due to its innovative combination of a natural-looking Lincoln-–depicted deep in thought as he is about to begin a speech-–with a Classical style architectural setting. It is the work of two nationally-important American designers and is widely considered to be the most significant nineteenth-century sculpture of Lincoln.

Erected 2001 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

1. Augustus Saint-Gaudens - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Stanford White - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is mounted horizontally on the right.
Lincoln's Gettysburg Address is embossed on the ball on the left.
4. Abraham Lincoln
“Mr. Lincoln is seen standing in front of his Chair of State from which he appears to have just arisen. The chair with clawed legs and American eagle in relief on the back, was inspired by a cast of a seat from a Greek theater. There is a contrast between the symbolic portrayal of the chair and the realistic portrayal of Lincoln.” — SIRIS
5. Abraham Lincoln
Lincoln's face was modeled by Saint Gaudens on the Leonard Volk life mask of Lincoln made in 1860 before Lincoln became President.
6. Augustus Saint Gaudens Sculptor MDCCCLXXXVII