Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Landmark Landings

Inscription.
Along with the South Pond and Lincoln Park Zoo, the landmark buildings of Café Brauer and Carlson Cottage have served Chicago for more than 100 years. Their history parallels the growth of the pond—and the city around it.

Timeless Elegance—Café Brauer

A beautiful example of prairie-style architecture, Café Brauer overlooks the pond’s northwest end. Designed by Dwight Perkins, a contemporary of Frank Lloyd Wright, the building was built in 1908.

While Café Brauer is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it had fallen into neglect after being closed to the public in the 1930’s. The Lincoln Park Zoological Society led a full restoration in 1987, taking over management and extending its wonders to guests once more.

A Building with Roots—Carlson Cottage

Carlson Cottage has stood by the South Pond since 1888. Designed by architect Joseph Lyman Silsbee, a mentor to Frank Lloyd Wright, the building originally served as a Men’s and Ladies’ Comfort Station—a public restroom.

The building has since become the home of Lincoln Park Zoos’ volunteer gardening program, offering a resting place for rakes, shovels and hoes. It has also been listed on the National Register of Historic Places and designated a Chicago Landmark. A
recent renovation restored the building’s landmark look, but not the old function. Public restrooms are found elsewhere.

Regarding Landmark Landings. Note: August, 2011 – Public restrooms are now available at Carlson Cottage.

Cafe Brauer in the background.

1. Cafe Brauer Wikpedia. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Chicago Architecture and Cityscape: Cafe Brauer. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
3. Chicago Landmarks: Rookery Building: South Pond Refectory and Men's and Ladies' Comfort Station. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Cafe Brauer
4. Cafe Brauer
5. Cafe Brauer
6. Cafe Brauer plaque
Lincoln Park Refectory Building, 1908 2021 Stockton Drive National Register of Historic Place State of Illinois and U.S. Department of the Interior
7. Carlson Cottage
Also known as the Men's and Ladies' Comfort Station,
8. Carlson Cottage
Also known as the Men's and Ladie's Comfort Station.
9. Carlson Cottage plaque
1888 Men’s and Ladies’ Comfort Station “Carlson Cottage” Architect: Joseph Lyman Silbee Restored by Lincoln Park Zoo Supported in part by a Save America’s Treasures grant Administered by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior Additional funding provided by: Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity State Representative Sare Feigenholtz Tawani Foundation The Richard E. Dreihaus Foundadion Restoration Architect: Paul Steinbrecher, AIA InterActive Design, Inc. 2008