El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Rainmakers of 1891

Inscription.

Working on the theory that explosives could cause rainfall because many war battles had been followed by rain, the U.S. Department of Agriculture conducted experiments in rainmaking. During a West Texas drought in 1891 the agency brought the experiment to Midland, with some success. Desperate for rain, El Paso city leaders convinced the Department to come here and try the same procedure. On September 18, some 370 charges of dynamite and other explosives were fired from the heights of Mt. Franklin, but no rain resulted. Only a heavy dew was reported.
Incise on base: Sponsored by MBank El Paso

Erected 1986 by Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986. (Marker Number 5407.)

Regarding The Rainmakers of 1891. Drought has always been a problem in Texas. Beginning in the early 1890s, Texans began to experiment with "rainmaking" techniques. In 1891, General Robert St. George Dyrenforth used explosive balloons and artillery to try to make rainclouds develop in Midland. Congress and the Department of Agriculture paid for the experiments, which were inconclusive.

1. Additional Rainmaker Sites

In 1892, the rainmakers tried their hand in El Paso, the King Ranch in South Texas, and Camp Farwell near San Antonio, with little result. The experiment had ended in failure.
    — Submitted January 17, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

Scenic drive and parking area are at top of stairs.