Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Vegas High School / Las Vegas High School Neighborhood

By Bill Kirchner, September 26, 2011
Inscription. This is a two sided marker
Side A:

Las Vegas High School
As the population of Las Vegas increased throughout the 1920s and the construction of Hoover Dam was assured, many saw the need for a new high school. Principal Maude Frazier overcame public criticism that the location was "too far out of town." Despite opposition, she led a successful bond measure to pay for the school. This noteworthy example of Art Deco architecture was completed in 1930 for $350,000. The new school reflected the growth and maturation of Las Vegas. The Las Vegas Academy now occupies the Las Vegas High School. The building is listed on the local and National Register of Historic Places.

Side B:
Las Vegas High School Neighborhood
With the start of the Hoover Dam project in 1931, Las Vegas began to spread out in all directions. The area around the high school emerged as a significant residential neighborhood. Most of the single-family residences were built between 1928 and the beginning of World War II. The houses featured many different architectural styles, notable Tudor revival, Mission and Ranch. Many of the city's prominent citizens lived in the neighborhood in the 1930s. Starting in the 1980s, many homes were converted to professional offices, while maintaining their architectural and historic
charter. Although most of the families are gone, the flavor of the neighborhood is very similar to what it was when it began.

Erected 2005 by The Commission for the Las Vegas Centennial.

NRHP plaque is mounted in sidewalk at base of marker.
7. Las Vegas High School
circa 1974
Photo Caption:
The Las Vegas High School Rhythmettes and their founder Evelyn Stuckey posing during the 1974-1975 school year.
circa 1930
Photo Caption:
Aerial view early 1930s
Photo Caption:
Maude Frazier, longtime principal
Photo Caption:
Mission Revival, 1930, Henry Allen, pioneer Las Vegas banker, civic leader and later president of Nevada Power, lived here until the 1950s.
Photo Caption:
Tudor Revival, 1936, This house was built for businessman Ralph Purdy at a cost of $3,600. He owned a local Texaco station.
Photo Caption:
Spanish Colonial Revival, 1930. Designed by A.L. Worswick and built for $10,000, this house was owned by district Judge A.S. Henderson, who was also an Assemblyman, State Senator and City Attorney.
Photo Caption:
Spanish, 1932. Prominent dentist and civic leader J.D. Smith built this house, designed by architects Nordstrom and Warner, as a showplace for $8,500. It has a basement, unusual in Las Vegas. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
16. Las Vegas High School Neighborhood NRHP Plaque 1928