Downtown South in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Dutton Park

This 14' high stainless steel sculpture depicts a surge of water and
1920's farm plow, symbolizing the fertility of the land.
Mary Dutton Park
Dedicated April 11, 2005

In December 2001, the Historic John S. Park Neighborhood Plan was adopted as a result of the participation of the dedicated residents of the John S. Park Neighborhood Association and Mayor Pro Tem Gary Reese. The plan called for the enhancement of Mary Dutton Park, originally constructed in 1954, through the addition of desert landscaping, public art and a commemorative plaque.
Mary Dutton may not be as well known as other Las Vegas pioneers, but you will find her spirit in the streets and backyards of the John S. Park Neighborhood. Mrs. Dutton and her family moved from Lincoln, Nebraska, to southern Nevada in 1919 in search of a warmer climate. They farmed this land before the streets were paved with asphalt, bringing forth an abundance of produce for the community. In the gardens of many residents, you will find the
soil still rich, the vegetables still growing and the flowers still blooming – a testament to the time when the Duttons made the desert bountiful.
City of Las Vegas
Las Vegas City Council: Mayor Oscar B. Goodman, Mayor Pro Tem Gary Reese, Ward 3; Councilman Larry Brown, Ward 4; Councilman Lawrence Weekly, Ward 5; Councilman Michael Mack, Ward 6; Councilman Steve Wolfson, Ward 2; Councilwoman Lois Tarkanian, Ward 1 City Manager Douglas A Selby, Deputy City Managers: Betsy Fretwell, Steve Houchens
City of Las Vegas Arts Commission
Chair: Dale Erquiaga, First Vice Chair: Kim Russell, Second Vice Chair: William Marion, Commissioners: Joshua Abbey, LeAnnette Carvarjal, Mary-Etta Sayles Clinton, Ronni Council, Nancy Deaner, Louisa McDonald, Vickie Richardson, Barbara Stout, Ben Torres

A NRHP plaque for the John S. Park Historic District is embedded in the sidewalk at the base of the Mary Dutton Park marker.

4. "Breaking Ground"
This 14' high stainless steel sculpture depicts a surge of water and 1920's farm plow, symbolizing the fertility of the land.
5. NRHP Plaque for the John S. Park Historic District
John S. Park Historic District