Near Highland in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Wolf River Crossing

Inscription.
Before reaching the Iowa, Sac and Fox Mission wagon trains crossed the Wolf River. Travelers often encountered members of local Indian nations. Native Americans thought that some payment should be made to them for the use of their land. Travelers used wood and let their animals graze on native grass.

Crossing rivers and streams was hazardous. In some places Native Americans operated ferries or built bridges. A toll bridge was operated by Iowas on the Wolf River. Being asked to pay a toll made some travelers angry.

Our progress was stopped today by a small stream spanned by a small bridge...a large Indian sat at the receipt of customs demanding $1 per wagon for the privilege of crossing over....The Indian was making a 'good' thing not less than 1,500 wagons passing over today.
John Hawkins Clark
1852

1. Ioway Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska. Ioway Cultural Institute website entry (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska. Website homepage (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Oregon National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. California National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Mission building in background