Site of the First Methodist Church In Charleston

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 295 —

Inscription. Established in 1785 under the leadership of Bishop Francis Asbury, the first Methodist Society in Charleston purchased a lot in Cumberland Street and erected a church here in 1786. Long known as the Blue Meeting House because of its color and to distinguish it from the White Meeting House (now Circular Church) on Meeting Street, the wooden structure was the site of the first annual conference in South Carolina. It met in 1787 and was presided over by Bishops Thomas Coke and Asbury.

The church had separate seating for white, free black, and enslaved African members. The early Methodists were persecuted for their stand against slavery. Cumberland Street Church was enlarged in 1806 but destroyed in the Charleston fire of 1838. Rebuilt of brick, it was destroyed a second time in the Great Fire of 1861. In 1874 the congregation united with Trinity Methodist Church (then located on Hasell Street) and this property was sold.
Cumberland Street

Regarding Site of the First Methodist Church In Charleston. -- Site of the Blue Meeting House, the first Methodist church in the city. Built in 1787 the church was later named the Cumberland Church, taking it's name from the street.
(Legerton, Historic Churches, 42. )

2. Site of the First Methodist Church Marker, seen along Cumberland Street