Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Road to Battle

Inscription. See that flat depression in the ground? That’s the surviving imprint of the Great Wagon Road, a route used by thousands of settlers from the 1740s to the early 1800s.

The road began in Philadelphia, carrying Quakers, Germans, Scots-Irish and Moravians westward and then down the Shenandoah Valley and across North Carolina.

In South Carolina, it divided into an eastern fork that passed through Camden and a western fork that continued into Georgia.

It was the interstate highway of its day, and in August 1780, the Great Wagon Road led to battle as two armies unwittingly converged here on a moonlit night.

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark

2. Overview
A century before the Oregon Trail carried Americans westward, the Great Wagon Road led the way to expanded settlement across the southern frontier. The road began as a Native American trading route; locally it was known as the Catawba Path.
4. Right side picture
During the Revolution, this area was “piney woods,” generally free of underbrush, which allowed the infantry and cavalry to march among the tall longleaf pines.