Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

All the King's Men

Inscription. The force fighting under Gen. Charles, Lord Cornwallis at the Battle of Camden was as diverse as the foe they faced. At the core of the British Army were the “regulars.” That may not sound threatening, but these highly trained professionals were considered the best soldiers in the world.

“Loyalists” ~ as the many colonists who remained loyal to King George III were called ~ often enlisted in Provincial regiments, receiving training and equipment from the Crown.

Others joined the loyal militia and fought locally without training or uniforms.

Cavalry or “dragoons” fought from horseback, brandishing sabers and pistols. Because they also scouted ahead, the mounted troops of both armies were the first to engage at Camden.

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark.

2. Overview
3. Volunteers of Ireland