Near Hampton in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Pocotaligo Road, March From The Sea

Inscription. (front): This was a major road in the northern part of old Beaufort District for many years, appearing in Mill's Atlas of 1825. Gen. Wm. T. Sherman used this route from Savannah, Georgia, to North Carolina in February of 1865 with much of his invasion force, including 15,000 troops of the 15th Corps. These and

(reverse): other Union soldiers fought their way through the present Hampton County countryside, against Confederates under generals Joe Wheeler and Lafayette McLaws and Colonel Charles J. Colcock. Engagements in the county occurred at Lawtonville, Hickory Hill (2.9 miles SE), Whippy Swamp, and Broxton's Bridge.

Erected 1991 by Hampton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 25-8.)

1. Rivers' Bridge,Hickory Hill, Lawtonville :Civil War South Carolina American Civil War. (Submitted on January 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. South Carolina Information Highway. Crocketville and Miley, Ehrhardt, S.C. ,Family members of the area formed this troop called the Whippy Swamp Guards (Submitted on January 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Union victory
McLaws retreated toward Branchville after stalling Sherman's advance for only one day.