Near Hamlet in Starke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

La Salle in Indiana

1. La Salle in Indiana Marker (Obverse)
Inscription. René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La salle, born Rouen, France 1643; died 1687. Emigrated 1666 to New France (near present Montreal, Quebec, Canada). Led explorations 1679-1682 in search of trade, expanded empire for France, and mouth of Mississippi River. On April 9, 1682 calimed entire Mississippi River basin for France, naming it Louisiana.

In 1679, La Salle and his men came to present Indiana traveling on St. Joseph and Kankakee rivers. They canoed down the meandering Kankakee River through vast marsh-swamp-dune ecosystems-which covered over 625 square miles and teemed with game including fish, waterfowl, and mammals. Kankakee River forms part of northern and northwestern boundary of Starke County.

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Starke County Historical Society. (Marker Number 75.2000.1.)

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Indiana Historical Bureau Markers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1865.

2. La Salle in Indiana Marker (Reverse)

4. Kankakee River
The Kankakee River had been straightened and the marshlands drained by the end of the 19th Century.
5. Turkey Foot Wetland Conservation Area
North American Waterfowl Management Plan
An Indiana Grand Kankakee Marsh Restoration Project
A portion of this property was purchased by the Indiana Heritage Trust with Environmental License Plate funds.
7. Turkey Foot Wetland Conservation Area (Nearby marker)
Starke County, Indiana
A North American Waterfowl Management Plan Project developed by Ducks Unlimited, Inc., Indiana Department of Natural Resources and the Kankakee River Basin Commission.
This wetland project is dedicated to the memory of Henry J. Landis II and his love of wildlife in Indiana.