Wausau in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wausau Water Works

Serving Wausau since 1885

Inscription.
Clean drinking water has always been important, but in 1885, Wausau Water Works was built for a different reason — to supply water for fighting fires. 1885 was an especially bad fire year in Wausau. There were 23 alarm fires, including a lumberyard fire. When fires blazed, Wausau Water Works pumped from the Wisconsin River rather than a well.

In cases of large fires, the fire department would ask the waterworks operator to sound a city-wide steam whistle. This meant that Wausau residents should stop using water so that it could be used to fight the fire.

How much water do you use in a day?
Believe it or not, the average person today uses more than 60 gallons of water daily. Before 1885, Wausau residents drew water from a well or from the river and carried it in buckets.

Today, the plant treats and supplies more than 5 million gallons of clean water daily through a network of nearly 200 miles of water mains.

[logos of] River Edge Parkway • Welcome Home Wausau

Erected by River Edge Parkway, Welcome Home Wausau.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise]
Wausau Water Works plant, 1902 Courtesy of Marathon County Historical Society, Wausau, Wisconsin.
$2.75 water bill for Nov.-May, 1898. Courtesy of Marathon County Historical Society, Wausau, Wisconsin.
Wausau Water Works was built primarily to fight fires such as this at the Alexander Stewart Mill, May 26, 1886. Courtesy of Marathon County
Historical Society, Wausau, Wisconsin.

3. White Water Park