Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Texas Memorial

1. Texas State Memorial
Inscription. Texas remembers the valor and devotion of its soldiers who participated in the Battle of Richmond, Kentucky - August 29 & 30, 1862. -

Here, Confederate Maj. Gen. Edmund Kirby Smith led his newly organized Confederate Army of Kentucky in an effort to force the Union Army out of the region and thereby open an avenue to the north. As the battle became more involved, a concentrated assault by Col. Thomas McCray's brigade - part of Brig. Gen. Thomas Churchill's division and made up primarily of Texas dismounted cavalry regiments - struck the vulnerable right flank of Federal Brig. Gen. Mahlon D. Manson's line of battle. This attack from a hidden ravine, now known as Churchill's Draw, forced the entire Federal line to collapse and a confused Federal retreat northward ensued. This action was just the beginning of a series of consecutive victories for Confederate forces that day.

These Texas dismounted cavalry regiments and Douglas's 1st Texas Artillery played pivotal roles in vicious fighting at Duncannon Road and in the Richmond Cemetery later in the day. These engagements produced one of the Confederacy's most resounding victories, and these Texas units played decisive roles in achieving one of the most overwhelming defeats of Federal forces during the entire war. -

Erected by the State of Texas 2009 -

(On
reverse of the memorial)

Texas units engaged in the Battle of Richmond, KY -

Col. Thomas H. McCray's Brigade -
10th Texas Dismounted Cavalry Regiment
11th Texas Dismounted Cavalry Regiment
14th Texas Dismounted Cavalry Regiment
32nd (15th) Texas Dismounted Cavalry Regiment

1st Texas Artillery
Capt. James P. Douglas's Battery -

Although Texas units did not actively participate in the limited fighting on August 29th Douglas's 1st Texas Artillery fired the first Confederate artillery shots on the 30th answering the Federal cannons placed near the Mt. Zion Church and beginning a two hour artillery duel with the Federals. -

Texas remembers and honors her sons.

They sleep the sleep of the brave.

Erected 2009 by The State of Texas.

2. Texas State Memorial (Reverse Side)

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park
3. Texas State Memorial
A closeup of the star and wreath emblem on the memorial
, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond,
4. Texas State Memorial
This view shows the memorial and the wayside exhibit next to it, entitled "General Thomas Churchill."
Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

6. "Churchill's Draw"
The view shows a part of Churchill's Draw, referenced on the text of the memorial. Photo was taken a few steps away from the memorial.
7. Walking Path to the Texas State Memorial
This view shows the Pleasant View house, taken from the site of the Texas State Memorial