Ridgedale in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Devil's Pool

Inscription. The ravine below is a natural glade and sink formation. Glade lands are found only in the White River Valley of the United States. At the base of the ravine, there is a natural spring-sink named Devil's Pool. The pool's name comes from the Indian term, "Mnicapi Mahetuya" which means bottomless pit. The spring flowed through the Big Cedar Hollow until 1958, at which time, Table Rock Lake flooded the spring. Devil's Pool served as a primary source of water for the Indians, trappers, early settlers and the Simmons homestead which still exists on the property.

2. Marker in context
Marker is at entrance to the swinging bridge overlooking Devil's Pool, on the property of the Big Cedar Lodge.