Thornbury Township near Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Mills

Inscription. An early industrial village. John Taylor built Thornbury (later Sarum) Forge here ca. 1740. He erected Pennsylvania’s first iron-slitting mill here in 1746: this was acquired in 1836 by the Wilcox family for its Glen Mills paper operations. Until 1878 these mills made paper for U.S. Currency; a “localized-fibre” paper was developed to foil counterfeiters. By 1858, when the railroad arrived here, this was a busy commercial area.

Erected 1997 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

3. Glen Mills Train Station and Post Office