Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Joseph Kershaw's Tomb

Inscription. Joseph Kershaw (1727 - 1791) is buried in this family enclosure. He was a successful businessman, politician, district sheriff, and South Carolina Patriot militia colonel in the Revolutionary War. He helped mediate a peaceful settlement to the South Carolina Regulator movement in 1769 by advocating an expansion of law enforcement and courts into the backcountry. On June 20, 1779, he led his militia regiment against the British at the Battle of Stono Ferry. Kershaw County (est. 1791) is named after him.

“Sacred to the Memory of Colonel Joseph Kershaw. A native of the West Riding of Yorkshire, one of the earliest inhabitants of Pine Tree Hill, now Camden, of which town he was the principal founder. In the Revolution, he took a decided part in favor of American liberty and suffered in that memorable contest, a ruinous loss of property, the hardships of a prisoner of war, and deportation as a Rebel Enemy. He departed this life December the 28th, 1791, in the 64th year of his age.” Joseph Kershaw’s Epitaph

2. Overview
3. Colonel Joseph Kershaw's Tomb
4. Colonel Joseph Kershaw's Tomb
Revolutionary Soldier Colonel Joseph Kershaw 1727 - 1791 Placed by Joseph Kershaw NSDAR March 16, 2003