Tecumseh in Johnson County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tecumseh

Nebraska Historical Marker

Inscription.
Tecumseh, the county seat of Johnson County, was incorporated in 1856. It was first called Frances in honor of the wife of Colonel Richard M. Johnson, for whom the county is named. In 1857 the town was renamed for the famous Shawnee Indian chief, Tecumseh, whom Johnson fought during the War of 1812.

This historic marker is one the original townsite on the old Brownville-Fort Kearny trail. Growth was slow until the mid-1860s when the lucrative freighting traffic along these trails was channeled through the town. Development accelerated after the arrival of the Atchison and Nebraska Railroad in 1872 and was further stimulated ten years later by the extension of the Republican Valley line.

Tecumseh's downtown district has been enrolled on the the National Register of Historic Places and contains several distinguished examples of nineteenth century architectural styles. These include the old jail, built around 1872, and the City Hall and Courthouse, both constructed in 1889. Another noteworthy building, the 1889 Christian Church, is now the headquarters of the Johnson County Historical Society. Tecumseh's distinctive buildings stand as symbols of the community's past.

Erected by Tecumseh Bicentennial Committee and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 203.)

1. City of Tecumseh.
Johnson County Courthouse in background, with flags flying for Memorial Day
Official website homepage (Submitted on October 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Tecumseh Architectural District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on October 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Johnson County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on October 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Tecumseh Opera House. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on October 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Johnson County Jail
4. Tecumseh City Hall
5. Johnson County Courthouse
Flags flying for Memorial Day
6. Tecumseh Opera House
7. Tecumseh Carnegie Library
8. Ellsworth Block
9. Richard Mentor Johnson
This 1843 portrait of Richard Mentor Johnson by John Neagle hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC.
Internet Archive
10. Tecumseh
This portrait of Tecumseh appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman, 1902.
Internet Archive
11. Colonel Johnson Killing Tecumseh
From Johnson’s 1843 vice presidential campaign biography, A Biographical Sketch of Col. Richard M. Johnson of Kentucky by a Kentuckian. Johnson campaigned on the dubious claim that he had personally killed Tecumseh at the Battle of the Thames. His campaign slogan was "Rumpsey Dumpsey, Rumpsey Dumpsey, Colonel Johnson killed Tecumseh."