Town of Farmington in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saxonia House

Fillmore, Wisconsin

Inscription. The Saxonia House, a 72-foot by 32-foot rare example of German fachwerkbau (half-timber construction) architecture, is one of the largest buildings of its kind in Wisconsin. In November 1855 the new structure was christened as a brewery, a residence for the brewer's family, a social hall, and an inn serving travelers and new settlers building their own residences in the township. Located on the outskirts of the Village of Fillmore, it was part of an 89-acre tract called “Spring Brook Farm.”

Saxonia House was erected by Ernst Klessig, a brewer, who also built an adjacent brewery. The aging “cellar,” a large cave dug into a small hill with a huge stone entrance arch, still exists south of the house.

The Town of Farmington Turn-Verein Association, later called Turners, was organized here and held meetings in the building until 1867. Saxonia House also housed the local Post Office for several years.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin