South Battery

Inscription.
The army built this gun line, known as the South Battery, around 1840, while the present Fort Trumbull was under construction. By 1879, this battery contained eight cannon of two types, six Rodmans and two Parrotts. A low protective wall made of granite and earth, called a parapet, shielded the gun crews from enemy fire.

In 1879, four smaller siege guns stood on additional platforms in front of this gun line, on the edge of a cove that is now largely filled in. By 1892 they had been removed, and seven mortars had been installed in a line near the present parking lot. While the Rodmans and Parrotts fired cannonballs in a horizontal direction, aimed at the side of a ship, the mortars fired cannonballs up in a steep arc to fall on a ship from above. A magazine, a chamber for storing ammunition, was located on the west side of the line of mortars.

The South Battery, which was the gun position closest to Long Island Sound, held the largest concentration of heavy guns installed at Fort Trumbull in the 1890s.

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. A photo of a Rodman gun on the right side of the marker has a caption of “The two Rodman guns installed here at the South Battery are the same type that stood here in the late nineteenth century, but it is not known if they are actually the same cannon. Originally made with gun barrels measuring ten inches in diameter, they were converted to rifled capability. Rifling is a system of spiral grooves inside a gun barrel that cause a projectile to spin as it shoots out. First used during the
Civil War, rifled cannon could fire from much farther away than earlier cannon. In addition, rifled cannon fired pointed projectiles that could pierce the stone walls of a fort in a single hit, an objective that round cannonballs could accomplish only with prolonged bombardment.

The guns are named for Thomas Rodman, who developed a new method for casting cannon, in the 1850s. Rodman’s methods reduced the possibility of cracks forming when the iron cooled. Cracks could cause a gun to burst when fired.”

3. Marker at Fort Trumbull
5. Rodman Guns at the South Battery