Beatrice in Gage County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War I

We Answered the Call

— 1861 - Today —

Inscription.
World War I began in Europe in 1914. The United States stayed neutral for the first three years. Only after German submarines sank a record number of U.S. merchant ships did the U.S. enter the war.

Called up for duty on the Mexican Border in 1916, the personnel of Company C 134th Infantry were trained and ready for service. Many were sent to France as replacements for combat troops. When the call came, other Gage County residents volunteered in the Army and the Navy, and others were drafted.

[Caption reads] Fresh troops moving to advanced positions, France, April 1918
[Caption reads] World War I General John J. "Blackjack" Pershing speaks to veterans during visit to Beatrice August 29, 1924. He cites the value of having a National Guard and Reserves. Courtesy of Gage County Historical Society
[Caption reads] Captain Charles L. Brewster, Company C Nebraska National Guard at Camp Cody, New Mexico 1917. Courtesy of Gage County Historical Society
[Caption reads] Doughboys from Gage County. Courtesy of Beatrice Armory, Nebraska National Guard