Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The British Army

Inscription. Lord Rawdon commanded less than 950 men at Hobkirk’s Hill. The majority were American Loyalists in the Volunteers of Ireland (140), the King’s American Regiment (160), New York Volunteers (160), the South Carolina Royalists (130), and Major John Coffin’s dragoons (60). There was also a company of 40 Loyalist riflemen.

The British 63rd Regiment numbered 180 men, and Rawdon combed the hospital at Camden for another 50 soldiers whom he considered well enough to fight. They were formed into a company designated “Convalescents.”

A detachment of the Royal Artillery with two six-pounder cannon supported Rawdon’s troops.

1. Lieutenant Colonel Francis, Lord Rawdon (1754 - 1826)
Lord Radon went south to the Siege of Charleston with reinforcements, then Lord Cornwallis posted him at Camden (16 August 1780) as the British sought to occupy South Carolina. Rawdon commanded the British left wing at the Battle of Camden. When Cornwallis went into Virginia, he left Rawdon in effective command in the south.
Perhaps his most noted achievement was the victory in 1781 at the Battle of Hobkirk's Hill, where in command of only a small force, he defeated by superior military skill and determination, a much larger body of Americans rebels. Thinking, (in error) that Nathanael Greene had moved his artillery away, Rawdon attacked Greene's left wing, forcing the Americans to retire.
However, Rawdon was forced to begin a gradual retreat to Charleston, relieving the siege of Ninety-Six, but then evacuating it and withdrawing to Charleston.
2. Overview
When the Loyalists he saved in the Siege of Ninety-Six were eventually relocated to Nova Scotia, they named their community of Rawdon, Nova Scotia after him. In July 1781, in poor health, he gave up his command. He was captured at sea, by De Grasse, but was exchanged. He was awarded the freedom of the city of Dublin in recognition of his service in America. After Rawdon's departure the decision was made to evacuate Charleston as the war drew to a close.
    — Submitted October 13, 2011, by Anna Inbody of Columbia, South Carolina.

“Six Pound Cannon” by Michael Ticcino, MJ Ticcino Images
4. Lord Rawdon
Engraved by Stanier, c. 1791, after Joshua Reynolds’s painting. Courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina
5. British Soldier Reenactors
225th Anniversary of Battle of Camden, Photo by Major Lansdale Williams, USMC (ret.)