Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Home Becomes a Shrine

Inscription. Lincoln understood the importance of making his image available for the presidential campaign. Springfield photographer Preston Butler captured several likenesses of Lincoln during the 1860 election.

Lower Left
Ambrotype of Abraham Lincoln, 1860 by Preston Butler

The portrait painter who commissioned this image of Lincoln later wrote: There are so many hard lines in his face, that it becomes a mask to the inner man. His true character only shines out when in an animated conversation, or when telling an amusing tale.

Inset
Photographs of the Next President --- P. Butler of this city, has a number of photograph likenesses of Hon. Abraham Lincoln. He will well them for one dollar each. Persons at a distance will have to send a one cent stamp (in addition to the price for the likeness) for every photograph ordered.
Illinois State Journal, May 24, 1860

Center
Lincoln Home by John Adams Whipple, 1860

Young Issac Diller, whose blurred figure appears on the street corner (center front) later recalled the moment when he posed with Lincoln, Willie, and Tad (left to right behind fence).
I ran across the street from my aunt's house to get in a free picture with the Lincolns, but I turned my head at the wrong moment to look at a farm wagon. Only the stripes on my socks and my boots

showed up.

Right Side
Republican Rally, by William Shaw, 1860
Lincoln offered the use of his own basement to serve as the darkroom for the development of this photograph. Issac Diller, the young neighbor and playmate of the Lincoln boys, later recalled that he "witnessed this parade...and all say wore a blue ribbon with a picture of Abraham Lincoln pasted on it."

5. Lincoln's Home Today