New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Revolutionary New London

The Fight for Liberty

Inscription.
When the “Lexington Alarm” was sounded in April 1775, three militia companies from New London and surrounding towns responded immediately. Within a month, six new regiments were formed with two New London companies participating in the Battle of Bunker Hill. In July another two regiments were formed; Nathan Hale was appointed lieutenant of one of these; It was an era of brave and self-denying men and the number who performed deeds worthy of remembrance was sizable.

British warships ruled Long Island Sound and New London feared an attack at any time. Merchantmen and even fishermen were forced to stay in port. Fortifications were erected, and the populace was in fear and unsettled. From the beginning to the close of the Revolution a cloud of depressing gloom hung over New London. With her mariners and tradesmen deprived of employment and her merchants impoverished or bankrupt, the shadows grew deeper from year to year. In self-defense, her residents turned to privateering. While this hazardous course rarely led to profit, the attacks and losses became a significant thorn in the side of the British.

2. New London Markers
Several markers are located in the plaza at New London. The Revolutionary New London marker is seen here on the left.
The marker is located near the Nathan Hale Schoolhouse, seen in the background.