New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Atlantic Trade

New London Enters the World Economy

Inscription.
English settlers were attracted to the Thames River because it offered a safe harbor and good anchorage with easy access to the sea. This quickly led to a thriving community based on coastal trade.

New London colonial merchants became so associated with supplying farm products and livestock – cattle, horses, and mules – to the West Indies that they became known as “horse jockeys.” This trade drove the economy of New London to great heights, with numerous ships heading to the West Indies and returning with sugar, molasses, and rum.

Regarding The Atlantic Trade. The bottom right of the marker contains a map of 18th-Century Trade Routes from New London. It shows the routes from New London to Dublin, London, and various points in the West Indies.

4. Marker in New London