Saratoga Springs in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Bathhouse

Inscription. The Lincoln Bathhouse was established in 1915, converted from the abandoned Natural Carbonic Gas Company Plant. Although this bathhouse accommodated large numbers of patrons, it could not keep up with the demand, so construction of the Washington Bathhouse began. By 1920 both bathhouses were in operation and handling 2,500 treatments daily. After the Lincoln Bathhouse burned in 1928, a new and larger facility was constructed. It opened in 1930 with a capacity for 4,500 treatments a day. The New Spa flourished, offering the most up-to-date therapy techniques in an idyllic resort atmosphere. The Lincoln Bathhouse still offers mineral baths today.

Erected by Saratoga Spa State Park.

3. Lincoln Bathhouse Marker Detail
"Patrons taking the sun cure on the west terrace at the Washington Bathouse, today the National Museum of Dance."
4. Lincoln Bathhouse Marker Detail
The Lincoln Bathhouse, circa 1915.
The marker is in the shade of the trees at the southeast corner of the building.
6. Lincoln Bathhouse
7. Lincoln Bathhouse
The Lincoln Bathhouse with its grand portico is the most fully developed example of Beaux Arts neoclassicism in the Saratoga Spa State Park. The building originally housed 252 bathtubs and more than 500 dressing rooms, for semi-private bathing.
8. Lincoln Bathhouse - Nightlit
9. Lincoln Bathhouse Detail
Mounted on the parapet above the portico is a relief scupture of The Great New York State Seal.
New York State Archives - New York (State). Conservation Deptartment
10. Lincoln Bathhouse, Circa 1930
View of the front exterior of the Lincoln Bath House on the New York State Reservation (now Saratoga Spa State Park) near Saratoga Springs, Saratoga County, N.Y. The date is unrecorded, but probably around 1930. This image was created to record the Saratoga-related activities of the New York State Conservation Department.