Near Blakely in Early County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Covered Bridge 2 Mi.

<-----<<<

Inscription. The covered bridge over Coheelee Creek, two miles north on the Old River Road, was ordered built by the Early County Board of Commissioners in 1883. It was erected by J. M. Baughman. Commissioners were J. S. Moseley, W. C. Sheffield, H. C. Fryer, and J. P. Lane. The Peter Early Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, were made custodians of this bridge by order of the Board of Commissioners of Roads and Revenue of Early County, on August 6, 1957. C.E. Martin, Chairman; Mrs. George Nelson, Regent, DAR.

Erected 2007 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

More about this marker. This marker was erected as a replacement for an earlier marker which had disappeared. That earlier marker, with the same title and text, had been erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Viewed from Old River Road, with the railroad tracks on the left and Georgia Highway 62 on the right.
The marker is on the left, Old River Road in the foreground, and Georgia Highway 62, heading northeast to Blakely, on the right.
Looking north on Old River Road from Georgia Highway 62.
6. Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge