Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hastings Grows

Inscription. From 1856 to 1865, in its first decade of existence, the city of Hastings grew by 2,500 people, enjoying a boom of settlement also experienced by other cities along the Mississippi.

A steady flow of settlers, including many immigrants, contributed to a rapid growth of farming and industry in the region — and Hastings became a hub of commercial activity.

The Arrival of Immigrants
The treaties of 1851 relocated the Dakota to reservations, opening abundant land west of the Mississippi to settlement. Many of the early settlers were immigrants who came to Hastings primarily from northern European countries such as Germany, Ireland, and Sweden.

Drawn to Hastings because of its location on the river and the fertile and inexpensive farmland nearby, many immigrants established farms, while others started businesses or found work in the growing city.

Grain and Lumber:
Early Industry in Hastings

Before the railroads were built, Hasting was among the largest grain markets in Minnesota. The city's location on the Mississippi made it a natural spot for grain to be bought, sold, milled, and shipped by river to national markets.

To meet the settlers' demand for building material, pine logs were cut in central Minnesota and floated down the Mississippi River in rafts,
like the one shown beside the bridge in the view above.

Erected by City of Hastings; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, Mississippi National River and Recreation Area.

More about this marker
Hastings High Bridge
This bridge replaced a spiral bridge that had been built in 1895. Drivers would get onto the bridge in downtown Hastings, make one complete circle on the spiral, and then cross the Mississippi River.
.
[photo captions, clockwise]
• This birdseye view shows the city of Hastings taking shape. Steamboats load and unload at the public levee, and farms stretch to the horizon. City of Hastings
• Henry Hach and his wife Anna Maria, both German immigrants, arrived from the state of New York in 1864. Like many immigrants, they brought a craft or a trade with them. They started their shoe business in this shop on Vermillion Street. City of Hastings
• By the 1870s, elevators and warehouses dotted the landscape of the levee, near where you are standing. City of Hastings
• The rafts supplied riverside sawmills including the Libbey Mill, shown here, which stood just west of the bridge. With steam power and the circular saw, a mill could produce 100 wagon loads of lumber a day. City of Hastings

3. New Hastings Bridge
Mississippi River
This bridge replaced the 1950 bridge shown in Photo 2. The bridge cost $130 million and is the longest free-standing tied-arch bridge in North America, at a length of 545 feet.