Magnetic Silencing

Building 109

Inscription.
The navy uses the magnetic silencing range to determine if a ship may be vulnerable to detection by magnetic mines, which can blow a hole in a vessel and cause it to sink. The range consists of a series of devices installed underwater that measure the magnetic signatures of all submarines and surface ships entering and leaving New London Harbor. An operator in this building checks these measurements to see if a vessel is at risk of being detected by a mine.

The navy requires monitoring of all its vessels to make sure that their magnetic fields do not exceed safe limits. The navy base across the Thames River, in Groton, oversees this facility, which is the only one of its type in the Northeast and one of just nine in the entire world. It provides magnetic silencing services for the U.S. Navy, other government-owned ships, NATO members, and other friendly foreign nations.

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows ships at sea.