Near Shamrock in Collingsworth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nicholson School

Inscription. Once the center of a thriving agricultural community, Nicholson School was named for county judge Arthur Clyde Nicholson, during whose term the school was opened in 1915. As Nicholson School increased in enrollment, reaching a peak of 150 students in 1929, additional teachers and classrooms were added. Consolidation with other rural schools began in 1934 and was completed in 1937, when the last classes at Nicholson School were held. A concrete cellar near this site is all that remains of the original school property.

Top of concrete cellar in background.
View north on highway US-83.