Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clayton's Store

Sheridan's Camp

Inscription. The Battle of Trevlian Station
After riding across Virginia for three days on a raid to destroy parts of the Virginia Central Railroad, Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's 9,300 cavalrymen and horse artillerists crossed the North Anna River at Carpenter's Ford about two miles north and camped here the night of June 10, 1864. The house at the intersection just north marks the approximate location of Clayton's Store, Sheridan's headquarters. Although Sheridan knew Confederate forces were in the area, he had no idea that two divisions of cavalry, commanded by Gen. Wade Hampton, had camped nearby

Gen. Wesley Merritt's brigade bivouacked south along the Marquis Road (Rte. 669), with Merritt's headquarters at the Buck Chiles farm. Gen. George A. Custer's camps were farther south toward Louisa Court House, while Col. Thomas C. Devin encamped his brigade on the Woolfolk Farm on the Fredericksburg Road (Rte. 613).

Sheridan planned to continue to Gordonsville and Cobham Station on the Virginia Central Railroad the next day. Merritt's and Devin's brigades, along with Sheridan's wagon train, followed by Gen. David M. Gregg's division, would move down the Fredericksburg Road toward Trevilian Station. Custer's brigade would take the Nunn's Creek Road to the Gordonsville Road, turn west onto the Gordonsville Road, and rejoin the rest
of Sheridan's force at Trevilian Station. Sheridan's plan put his force on a collision course with Hampton's divisions.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this
2. Sheridan's Camps
marker.
On the lower left the marker displays portraits of Gens. Wesley Merritt and Thomas Devin. A map on the right details the camp sites of the Federal units described in the text.

Regarding Clayton's Store. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

3. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Three
In the background are the buildings mentioned on the marker text, for the location of Clayton's Store. The actual location today is a dairy farm.
4. Merritt's Bivouack Area
To the east of the marker's location Merritt's brigade rested on the night of June 10. Many have faulted Sheridan and his commanders for failing to post proper security or scout in front of his line of march for enemy threats. Anyone familiar with Civil War history will note, this wasn't the first or last time Sheridan did this. Nor for that matter was Sheridan the only Civil War commander with this problem.
5. Clayton's Store Location
Looking north from the marker location, the dairy farm, silo is roughly the location of Clayton's Store. The rest of Gen. David Gregg's division camped across the fields here to the north, back along the Fredericksburg Road.